Entertainment

Emmys 2020 announce Creative Arts winners ahead of unusual awards season

Let’s get this show on the road.

The winners of the 2020 Creative Arts Emmys have been announced, kicking off the annual best-in-TV awards. The Creative Arts honorees, announced by Nicole Byer, went out to some of the less traditional shows on the air, such as reality TV and nonfiction series. The Television Academy’s other winners will be announced throughout the week, leading up to the big prime-time — albeit virtual — event, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, Sunday at 8 p.m. on ABC. Check out the full list of nominees here.

The academy honored shows including “Scientology and the Aftermath,” a deep dive into the controversial religion hosted by former Scientologist Leah Remini. The show has turned Remini into one of the staunchest critics of the church and the alleged abuses of its members, while the church has denied the allegations she brings in the show and called the series a “hate machine.”

Other honorees include the tear-jerking makeover show “Queer Eye,” a spinoff of the early-aughts reality show. And the drag-competition show “RuPaul’s Drag Race” was given a statue for its outstanding casting. Cult-favorite reality series “Cheer,” on Netflix, saw recognition for its direction. But for all its hype, Netflix’s “Tiger King” lost out this year in the five categories it was nominated for.

Here’s a full list of the shows that picked up awards so far.

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” (ABC)

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (Fox)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction

WINNER: The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (Fox)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews (Netflix)

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues (YouTube)

The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program

WINNER: The Masked Singer (Fox)

Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

A Celebration Of The Music From Coco (ABC)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready (Netflix)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

WINNER: Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (Fox)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” (ABC)

2019 American Music Awards (ABC)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

At Home with Amy Sedaris (truTV)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” (ABC)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

WINNER: The Apollo (HBO)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Great Hack (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (Epix)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)

WINNER: Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

Vice (Showtime)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between the Scenes: The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries (TBS)

WINNER: National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds (National Geographic) 

Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX Networks)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet (VH1)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Outstanding Casting for Reality Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) 

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

WINNER: The Cave (National Geographic)

Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)

Serengeti (Rebirth)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Cheer, “Hit Zero” (Netflix)

WINNER: Life Below Zero (National Geographic)

Queer Eye, “We’re in Japan!: Japanese Holiday” (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Survivor (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary or Nonfiction Program

WINNER: American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Cave (National Geographic)

The Last Dance, “Episode 7” (ESPN)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Cult of Personality” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

WINNER: Cheer, “Daytona” (Netflix)

Lego Masters, “Mega City Block” (Fox)

Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really” (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1)

Top Chef, “The Jonathan Gold Standard” (Bravo)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Becoming (Netflix)

Home, “Maine” (Apple TV+)

McMillion$, “Episode 1” (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Not Your Average Joe” (Netflix)

WINNER: Why We Hate, “Tools & Tactics” (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution (History)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen (Apple TV+)

Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story, “The Happiest Place On Earth” (Disney+)

Lupita Nyong’o, Serengeti, “Destiny” (Discovery Channel)

WINNER: David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet, “Antarctica” (BBC America) 

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Last Dance, “Episode 1” (ESPN)

McMillion$, “Episode 3” (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Cult of Personality” (Netflix)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

Lego Masters, “Mega City Block” (Fox)

Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really” (Netflix)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1) 

Survivor, “It’s Like a Survivor Economy” (CBS)

Top Chef, “The Jonathan Gold Standard” (Bravo)

Outstanding Pictured Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

WINNER: Cheer, “God Blessed Texas” (Netflix) 

Deadliest Catch, “Cold War Rivals” (Discovery Channel)

Life Below Zero, “The New World” (National Geographic)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked, “The Ball Ball” (VH1)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, “Daytona” (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (Epix)

McMillion$, “Episode 1” (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “Cult of Personality” (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi Camera)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, “Daytona” (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (Epix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch” (VH1)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, “The Noble Thing To Do” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Cave (National Geographic)

Circus of Books (Netflix)

WINNER: Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer, “Closing the Net” (Netflix)

McMillion$, “Episode 1” (HBO)

This Post first appeared on “New York Post”

New York Post

The New York Post is a daily tabloid newspaper in New York City. The Post also operates NYPost.com, the celebrity gossip site PageSix.com and the entertainment site Decider.com.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button